Privacy Policy

1. Partington.CC Pty Ltd (ACN 641 416 695) (we, us, our) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles as amended from time to time. Our privacy policy outlines how we collect, use and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

2. This Privacy Policy applies when you visit our website, our apps, and any of our content on social media sites (Sites) on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device (Device) for any purpose contemplated by the Sites including for the purpose of you acquiring our products and us providing services in relation to those products (Goods).

3. For individuals in the EU, we are the data controller for information we collect and are responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any applicable national laws.

 

4. The privacy of your personal information is really important to us so please take the time to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

 

CONSENT

 

5. Your consent to this Privacy Policy is the legal basis upon which we can collect, use, store, process and disclose your personal information.

6. You acknowledge and agree that:

   a. by registering an account with us on our Sites or acquiring our Goods and clicking on the “I Agree” field (or any similar field or link designated to indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy) and using our Site, you are consenting to providing us with your personal information and agree to your personal information being collected, stored, used, processed and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Trade;

 

   b. by submitting personal information to us via, or by using, accessing or browsing, the Sites on any Device, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

 

   c. you have had a sufficient opportunity to access and review this Privacy Policy and you have read this Privacy Policy (in its entirety) and agreed to its terms; and

 

   d. you are 16 years of age or older.

 

7. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you are not obliged to do so. However, please be aware that you will be unable to register for and access our Sites without providing the minimum amount of personal information required in the registration process. You cannot register for our Sites without agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. 

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

8. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

9. We only collect personal information you give us directly, or which is collected automatically as part of your activities with us (including usage data or cookies on our Sites).

 

10. The personal information that we collect includes:

   a. identifying information, including your name, contact details including your email, home address and billing address,

   b. transactional information, including information you provide as part of a transaction with us or that is generated as a result of that transaction

   c. financial information, including payment details, credit card numbers or bank details;

   d. information we are required or authorised to collect and process under law to identify you or verify information you have provided;

   e. usage information, including data about your interaction with our Sites through your Devices;

   f. computer and connection information such as page views, traffic, URLs, IP address and web log information.

11. When you visit our Sites, we may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our Sites and improve our business and the Goods and services we provide to you. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Website owners widely use cookies in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information. We may use cookies to:

 

   a. personalise your visit to any Sites operated by us (as a cookie allows a web server to 'remember' visitors on subsequent visits without having to prompt them for information previously supplied. A cookie can also remember courses previously viewed by a site visitor);

   b. provide information about us to you while you browse; and

   c. obtain non-identifying information about your demographic group and general interests.

12. We and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors, on our own and third party websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.  

13. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser. You may elect to disable cookies and/or geolocation sharing at any time, however our Sites do not support “Do Not Track” requests. Accordingly the functionality of our Sites may be limited. 

14. We may collect personal information from people who are not customers or suppliers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Sites or in the course of a transaction or recruitment.  If you give us information you must only do so with that individual’s authorisation and you should inform them of this Privacy Policy.

 

15. Our Goods are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals who are children.

 

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

16. will only use your personal information for the purpose which it was collected or as otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Purposes for collecting personal information include, but are not limited to:

   a. poviding you with use of our Sites;

  b. supplying the Goods to you including;

   c. ensuring the security of our Sites and maintaining back-ups of our database(s);

   d. processing payments you have authorised;

   e. improving and optimising our Goods, business and our users’ experience;

   f. sending you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

   g. sending you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting.  You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).;

   h. complying with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties;

   i. considering your employment application; and

   j. for any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your personal information

 

17. In addition, you permit us to use your personal information:

 

   a. where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

   b. where we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;

   c. where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;

   d. where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);

   e. where we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary for the prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal (or the implementation of orders of a court or tribunal or on behalf of an enforcement body);

   f. to develop and improve our (and our related entities’) business, products and Goods;

   g.to involve you in market research, gauging customer satisfaction and seeking feedback; and

   h. for our internal accounting and administration.

 

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

18. By using our Site and/or by providing us with your personal information (or allowing another person to do so), you acknowledge and consent to us disclosing some or all of your personal information to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with local data protection laws. This includes disclosure of your personal information and details to:

 

   a. our employees and related bodies corporate;

   b. data processors, including third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our Sites and/or our business or in connection with providing our Goods to you);

   c.  professional advisers, dealers and agents;

   d. payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);

   e. our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

   f. our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our Sites;

   g. anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

   h. specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

   i. other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

 

19. We take reasonable steps to ensure that third party recipients are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

20. We will provide your information to third parties that provide services to us solely for the purpose of providing those services, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing and technology support services.  This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of Australia.

 

21. Where your personal information is transferred outside Australia, we will take steps to ensure that overseas recipients will deal with that information in a way that is consistent with Australian Privacy Law or applicable national laws.

22. To the maximum extent provided by the relevant laws, we are not responsible or liable for the protection and privacy of any personal information which is provided to third parties. This means that, where your personal information has been disclosed, you accept and agree that the disclosed personal information will be held by third parties and may be used by them in accordance with the Privacy Act and any privacy policy they may have and in such circumstances, the third party recipient will be solely responsible for their use of this personal information.

STORAGE

23. We take all reasonable and lawful steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.  For example, we have introduced technical and organisational measures to ensure data we collect is protected.  However, electronic transmission of information is never completely secure or error-free.  As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information electronically transmitted by a user, and users provide their personal information at their own risk. To the maximum extent provided by the relevant laws, we are not responsible or liable for the electronic transmission of personal information to us or to third parties.

24. We will only use, process or store personal information for as long as required by the purpose it has been collected, including where such purpose relates to our legitimate interest, and for a longer period where you have given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. We may be obliged to retain personal information for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

 

 OTHER WEBSITES

 

25. Our Sites may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

26. Where you transact with another person or entity through us, we may enable you to obtain the personal information of that person or entity.  You acknowledge that in these circumstances you are the data controller of that data and you should, where required, inform that other person about your privacy practices and otherwise comply with relevant national laws. 

27. Using the personal information of any person you receive through us for any other purpose other than to perform the transaction we enable is prohibited by this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS AND OUR COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

 

28. You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we collect and hold about you.  We will allow an individual to:

   a. know what personal information we maintain about you and request a copy of your personal information which we will provide;

   b. request us to correct information we hold about you;

   c. withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the use or processing of their personal information

   d. object to the processing of your personal information; and

   e. ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information. 

 

29. If you ask us to delete or restrict how we use your personal information you acknowledge that this is subject to some exceptions and it will impact your access to our Sites.

30. If at any time you:

  • would like to access, delete, correct or change any personal information provided to us by you;

  • know of or suspect any violations of your privacy in connection with your use of the Sites and/or the Service; or

  • have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy,

please contact us via the email address set out below and include in the subject line “To the Privacy Officer”.

 

31. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time of you making the request and give you access in the manner you requested unless it is unlawful, unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. There may be reasons why we cannot give you access to the information that you have requested, or we refuse to correct your personal information. In these instances, we will let you know these reasons in writing.

 

UPDATES

 

32. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice you.  If we do so, we will post the revised policy here.  Please note that the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by this Privacy Policy at the time of collection and use of the personal information.  By continuing to use, access or browse any of the Sites following any changes to this Privacy Policy, you consent to those changes. 

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

 

33. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles it is recommended that you visit the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Privacy Officer details: Jason Chaffey, contact.us@partington.com.au

 

Effective: 3 March 2022